Can I claim tax deduction on NPS investment by my spouse or child

I have a doubt. If my wife or child opens NPS account and I will pay premium as they are housewife/ child, is it possible to get deduction / rebate of 50,000 from my taxable income?

Apr 19, 2017 by Arun Kumar,   |   Taxation

No, you cannot claim income tax deduction of Rs 50,000 under Section 80CCC if the investment is in the name of your spouse or children. Even though you may pay the contribution, you are not eligible to claim this amount for tax deduction for yourself.

Thanks for writing to Advisorkhoj.

Search
You haven't found the answer for your queries? Do post your queries to us.
POST A QUERY
SBI Focused Equity Fund 300x250
UTI Digital KYC 300X600
Feedback