1. Advisorkhoj
  2. Post Your Queries
  3. Taxation
  4. Can co applicants avail home loan tax benefits separately

Can co-applicants avail home loan tax benefits separately

This is Bala from Chennai. I have a plot in my father's name. Decided to build individual house. Since we are going to avail home loan, myself and my brother is co-applicant and EMI payers. Is there is any possibility for avail tax benefits for both EMI payers?

May 3, 2017 by Bala Subramaniam,   |   Taxation

Yes, as co-applicants you can avail tax benefits on the EMIs payable, provided you are co-owners too! For example - you are the owner and your brother is the co-applicant. In this case your brother cannot claim the tax rebates as he is not the co-owner. To avail the tax benefit, your brother has to be the co-owner apart from being the co-applicant.

As per Section 80C, the repayment of principal amount of up to Rs 1.5 Lakh can be claimed as tax deduction by the applicants individually. All the co-borrowers can avail tax benefits separately. If you brothers are two co-borrowers and co-owners, then the maximum total tax deduction under Section 80C can be up to Rs 3 Lakh per annum.

Under Section 24, the interest payment up to Rs 2 Lakh (for Self occupied property) can be claimed by the home loan co-borrowers. If there are two co-borrowers, who are also co-owners, then the maximum total tax deduction under Section 24 can be up to Rs 4 Lakh per annum.

Hope the above helps! Thanks for writing to Advisorkhoj!

comments powered by Disqus
Search
You haven't found the answer for your queries? Do post your queries to us.
POST A QUERY

© 2016 Advisorkhoj - A Gamechanger Business Services (I) Pvt. Ltd. Brand - All Rights Reserved

Feedback