1. Advisorkhoj
  2. Post Your Queries
  3. Mutual Fund
  4. Can a person invest in ELSS for only one year

Can a person invest in ELSS for only one year

I have a question to ask about ELSS. Can a person invest in ELSS for only one year or it is mandatory that he has to invest for couple of years?

Sep 12, 2016 by Biman Kumar Chatterjee,   |   Mutual Fund

ELSS investments are subject to lock-in period for 3 years as you are availing tax benefit under Section 80C of the Income Tax Act 1961.

However, if you are investing in ELSS in any year, that does not mean that you will have to invest in it again next year or so.

Hope this helps! Thanks

comments powered by Disqus
You haven't found the answer for your queries? Do post your queries to us.
POST A QUERY

© 2016 Advisorkhoj - A Gamechanger Business Services (I) Pvt. Ltd. Brand - All Rights Reserved

Feedback