1. Advisorkhoj
  2. Post Your Queries
  3. Mutual Fund
  4. I was under the impression that SIP in ELSS funds had been disallowed by SEBI

I was under the impression that SIP in ELSS funds had been disallowed by SEBI

I was under the impression that SIP in ELSS funds had been disallowed by SEBI?

Aug 12, 2016 by Devinder Singh Dhaliwal,   |   Mutual Fund

Glad that you get to know from us that SIP in ELSS fund is allowed. In fact, SIP is allowed in all the open ended funds irrespective of fund category.

SIP in ELSS is very popular amongst retail investors and tax payers and is the best tax saving option under Section 80C of the Income Tax Act 1961.

You might like to check the SIP RETURNS OF TOP ELSS FUNDS from here.

comments powered by Disqus
You haven't found the answer for your queries? Do post your queries to us.
POST A QUERY

© 2016 Advisorkhoj - A Gamechanger Business Services (I) Pvt. Ltd. Brand - All Rights Reserved

Feedback